Home / Business / Anaklia Seaport Construction Works Are Starting This Year
Anaklia Seaport Construction Works Are Starting This Year
Under the Georgian government’s decision, Anaklia Development Consortium will carry out the Anaklia deepwater seaport construction project.
The Georgian Prime Minister introduced the company, which was announced a winner by the government commission, at the briefing.
Anaklia Development Consortium unites Georgia-founded TBC Holding and Conti International investment holding that carries out infrastructural and development projects. Moffatt & Nichol, a seaports designer company, and Maritime & Transport Business Solutions, a Dutch consulting company in seaport transaction issues, are contractor companies of Anaklia Development Consortium.
The government commission for discussion of proposals on development, construction and operation of Anaklia deepwater seaport, announced Anaklia Development Consortium a winner on February 5, 2016, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted.
The Anaklia seaport construction works will be carried out in several stages and its final capacity will exceed 100 million tons. The seaport will launch operation after its annual capacity reaches 7 million tons and this volume must be reached in 3 years after the inauguration of the construction works.
Anaklia Development Consortium representatives noted the project will employ 3 400 persons, while the constructed seaport will employ 6 400 persons.
The Anaklia new deepwater seaport will be located on 400 hectares and the seaport will be able to receive ships able to transport 10 000 containers. The Seaport will harbor deepwater ships that used to face problems at other Georgian seapoarts previously.