Home / Business / Alta+Okay: Georgia’s Two Large Technology Companies Merged
Alta+Okay: Georgia’s Two Large Technology Companies Merged
Two large technology companies on the Georgian market, ALTA and OK have merged, Marketer.ge reports.
The companies representatives say that by taking this decision, their costumers will have access to greater options and affordable prices. Renovation of the Alta and OK existing stores will start in December 2015 and finish in early 2016.
In an interview with Marketer.ge head of the marketing department Dimitry Abuladze, talked about the circumstances and the real reasons that led to the merger of these two Georgian technology retail companies:
Alta consumers are people with higher income, however after the merger, the positioning has changed, from now on AltaOkay will be the technology store open to anyone. During 18 years we accumulated the knowledge and competence, which showed us what our consumers really need. Consequently, our priority is to become a society-oriented company, and offer the right products.
Altaokay offers four different concepts at the new 800-1000 square meter stores: