Home / Banking / Tbilisi to Host the Leaders of the World’s Banking Giants
Tbilisi to Host the Leaders of the World’s Banking Giants
Hundreds of banking giants from around the globe will gather in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi in a special ceremony to award the best performers at banking industry from Europe, the Middle East and Africa next month.
The Europe Banking Award 2014, scheduled to be held in Tbilisi on May 13, will honor banking devotees for their efforts in different directions in 2014.
The Europe Banking Awards 2014 ceremony is organized by EMEA Finance magazine and will select the winners based on EMEA Finance’s criteria.
The Europe Banking Awards recognize the achievements of leading commercial and investment banks in the EMEA region, which stand out among their peers, demonstrate leadership in their home markets, top the performance and deal-making tables both in individual countries and across the region.
The awards consider various performance and structural factors, such as market share, growth in important product classes, profitability and corporate strategy.
Georgia’s TBC Bank will reportedly be among the winners, according to the bank’s official web-site.
In response, the TBC Bank CEO, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze said he was proud to receive the Best Bank in Georgia award.
Meanwhile, Barclays and UBS were named the Best Investment Banks in Georgia 2014 for their work on the TBC Bank IPO.
EMEA Finance magazine has an editorial vision to be “the independent voice” – one that speaks at the highest level of integrity and journalistic ethics – for the financial community, its customers, and suppliers across the EMEA region.