Home / Banking / Georgian PM Met Asian Development Bank’s New Head in Georgia
Georgian PM Met Asian Development Bank’s New Head in Georgia
Irakli Garibashvili held an introductory meeting with Asian Development Bank’s new Director in Georgia Yesim Elhan-Kayalar.
The two sides discussed the issues of cooperation between ADB and Georgia. The discussion focused on Asian Development Bank-funded projects in Georgia and future mutual.
Cooperation for 2014-2018 Strategy (CPS) was especially stressed during the meeting. According to CPS, Georgia will receive support from ADB in the following areas: energy sector, roads, water supply and sewerage systems, infrastructure and services; ADB will also assist Georgia with Public Sector; Private sector development. Other areas of cooperation include deepening of the financial sector; Governance; Gender equality and knowledge-based decision-making.
The Georgian Prime Minister wished Yesim Elhan-Kayalar success in her future work in Georgia.
Yesim Elhan-kaialari was appointed as the new head of the Asian Development Bank’s Permanent Mission in Georgia on September 30, 2015. Prior to her appointment to Georgia, Ms. Elhan-Kayalar has held public ADB-management positions in 10 countries of the Central and West Asia.
Ms. Elhan-Kayalar has 25 years of work experience development agencies across the globe, the private sector, as well as higher education institutions. Yesim Elhan-Kayalar holds a PhD in Economics from the University of California, as well as qualifications from Harvard and University of Michigan in finance and management.